The Red Kangaroo is the world's largest living marsupial. Red kangaroos live in the hot arid areas of central Australia. Males can grow up to 90kg and reach a height of 1.8 metres while females are smaller at 35kg and grow to 1.25 metres. Groups or mobs can number from 20 to several hundred when food and water are plentiful.
Eastern Grey Kangaroo
Western Grey Kangaroo
Eastern and Western Grey Kangaroos are the second largest kangaroos. The Eastern Greys as their name implies, live in the eastern third of the country while the Western Greys live in the southern and western areas. They grow to 70kg and reach a height of 1.6 metres while females are smaller at 35kg and grow to 1.2 meters. Groups or mobs can number from 10 to over a hundred when food and water are plentiful.
Red Kangaroos have a white facial stripe from the corner of the mouth towards the ear. The amount of hairless rhinarium (skin on the tip of the nose) is dusky coloured and intermediate between the narrow band of Grey Kangaroos and the broad one of Euros. Males continue to grow through life and may reach 90 kg in weight. A 92 kg male was caught at Stubberfields Tank in Sturt National Park and this remains the largest individual in the many studies on this species. Males are typically red coloured (lighter in summer and dark rusty red in winter). Females may grow to 40 kg but usually range around 25-30 kg. They are typically blue-grey. However, the colouration of the two sexes grades into each other with small percentage of grey males and red females and some intermediate shades. To confirm the sex of an individual you need to view the abdomen where the pouch opening of females or the scrotum of males is usually obvious.
Colouration of Red Kangaroos is not uniform. The abdomen and lower parts of the limbs are light grey to white but the nails of the feet and forepaws are black. The tail tip is always a light ochre colour that clearly distinguishes it from the black-tipped tailed of Grey Kangaroos. Red Kangaroos hop with their back almost parallel to the ground and their head low.
Both the Eastern and Western Grey Kangaroos have a very narrow band of the rhinarium of the nose exposed. The female Eastern Grey Kangaroo is as large but more gracile than the female Red Kangaroo. The fur is long and soft and varies from grey-brown through to dark grey in both sexes. The fur on the abdomen and inner thighs is lighter than the back fur. The forepaws and tips of the hind feet and tail are very dark. The nails on both fore and hind limbs are longer than in Red Kangaroos or Euros and Eastern Grey males tend to have much longer forearms than the aforementioned species. Note the light diamond between the eyes and the light tips to the ears when trying to distinguish this species from the Western Grey. The species is sexually dimorphic with males reaching 70 kg or more and females around 35 kg. However, you cannot reliably distinguish males and females from coat colour although some argue males are a little browner and darker.
Eastern Grey Kangaroos hop with the back at a higher angle to the horizontal than Red Kangaroos and the forelimbs more extended. The curve and swing of the tail is also more pronounced.